Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913


Pakistan Film Database on
23-09-2017 contains
Movies from East Pakistan
prePartition Movies

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..

Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Asif Jah - Film comedian, producer, director, writer and lyricist - A top comedian

Asif Jah

(1924-1994)

Film comedian, producer, director, writer and lyricist


A top comedian
Some facts about Asif Jah
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Acting
Family

Asif Jah was the most successful film comedian after Nazar and Zarif in the initial stage of Pakistani movies. He was introduced by Anwar Kemal Pasha in his first film 2 Aansoo in 1950 which was first ever silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan. He was mostly seen in all of Pasha's movies. 1956-1965 was his peak period but mostly in Punjabi movies.

Asif Jah became top comedian from film Dulla Bhatti in 1956. His comedy role with Asha Poslay and Sheikh Iqbal was one of the most popular comedy sequence which was copied by other comedians like Rangeela and Munawar Zarif.

Asif Jah produced and directed movies like Sheikh Chilli (1959) and Mem Sahib (1966). He played the lead roles and also wrote the stories of these movies. He penned some songs in film like 2 Rangeelay in 1972. As a main comedian, his famous moives were Chann Mahi and Sarfarosh (1956), Saat Lakh (1957), Choorian (1963), Heer Sial (1965) etc.

Asif Jah appeared in 76 movies, 32 Urdu and 44 Punjabi. He was born in Lahore in 1924 and died on September 7, 1994.





Latest updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..



Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles

Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..

Artists videos


Watch Movies on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube
Artists
Lollywood links
Bollywood links

Pakistani film titles

Some interesting figures & facts about Pakistani film titles..

Natur
  • 16 Allah
  • 16 Khuda
  • 8 Rabb
  • 21 Zindagi
  • 7 Mout
  • 8 Din
  • 15 Raat
  • 26 Insan
  • 6 Aadmi
  • 9 Suraj
  • 14 Chand
  • 9 Zamin
  • 10 Aasman
  • 5 Samundar
  • 8 Darya
  • 7 Baadal
  • 5 Barsat
  • 20 Aag/Agg
  • 9 Pani
  • 5 Mitti
  • 25 Toofan
  • 5 Chattan
  • 24 Dunya
  • 12 Zamana
  • 3 Mousam
  • 7 Bahar
  • 14 Phool/Phull
Patriotic
  • 7 Pakistan
  • 16 Punjab
  • 2 Sindh
  • 2 Sarhad
  • 9 Pakhtun
  • 8 Baloch
  • 15 Lahore
  • 4 Karachi
  • 5 Islam
  • 1 Musalman
  • 3 Jahad
  • 2 Mujahid
  • 8 Shaheed
  • 7 Ghazi
  • 9 Watan
  • 10 Dharti
  • 12 Qasm
  • 5 Iman
Romantic
  • 15 Love
  • 67 Pyar
  • 23 Mohabbat
  • 2 Chahat
  • 1 Ulfat
  • 30 Ishq
  • 7 Ashiq
  • 1 Mashooq
  • 12 Mehboob
  • 18 Mast
  • 16 Deevana
  • 6 Husn
  • 20 Haseena
  • 13 Mahi
  • 13 Sohna
  • 5 Sohni
  • 78 Dil
  • 38 Jan
  • 8 Soorat
  • 6 Mukhra
  • 14 Dulha/Wohti
  • 1 Larha
Relatives
  • 31 Maa/Ammi/Madr
  • 19 Baap/Abba/Babul
  • 44 Beta/Putter
  • 15 Beti/Dhee
  • 26 Bhai/Bhara/Veer
  • 5 Behan/Bhain
  • 6 Aulad
  • 3 Mamta
  • 47 other releatives
  • 37 Yaar
  • 17 Dost
  • 11 Sajjan
  • 6 Beli
  • 14 Rishta
  • 25 Khoon
  • 5 Lahu
Law & Order
  • 23 Qanoon
  • 12 Insaf
  • 8 Saza
  • 14 Qaid
  • 4 Jail
  • 4 Ilzam
  • 1 Mulzim
  • 10 Jurm
  • 10 Mujrim
  • 20 Qatil
  • 4 Qatal
  • 34 Daku
  • 32 Chor
  • 11 Ghunda
  • 48 Badmash
  • 17 Baghi
  • 3 Mafroor
  • 7 Ishtehari
  • 19 other crimes
  • 7 Farz
  • 7 Sipahi
  • 52 Dushman
  • 8 Vair
  • 1 Nafrat
  • 20 Ghairat
  • 5 Izzat
Film series
  • 13 Miss
  • 14 Mr.
  • 4 Madam
  • 39 Jatt
  • 34 Gujjar
  • 2 Natt
  • 79 Khan
  • 2 Malik
  • 12 Dogar
  • 12 Moula
  • 6 Nadir
  • 16 Bahadur
  • 31 Chann
  • 19 Heera
  • 12 Moti
  • 84 Shah
  • 68 Sher
  • 3 Cheeta
  • 14 Naag

Top