Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913


Pakistan Film Database on
19-09-2017 contains
Movies from East Pakistan
prePartition Movies

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..

Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Zara Sheikh - Film Heroine, Model - She is a famous actress and model

Zara Sheikh

Film Heroine, Model


She is a famous actress and model
Some facts about Zara Sheikh
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth Sunday, 7 May, 1978
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Acting, modeling
Family

Zara Sheikh is a successful model who was well known in the world of fashion well before she made her debut in feature films. Zara began her career as a model while she was still a relatively young student. Her father was in the Civil Service which would normally result in a life spent moving all over Pakistan. However, Zara was fortunate to have a stable home as her parents were careful not to interrupt her education at any time. Zara's enthusiasm for the world of photography resulted in many a cover on teen and fashion magazines.

Zara Sheikh made her debut on billboards across Pakistan as the "JaZZ Girl" for Pakistan's leading cellular service provider - Mobilink GSM. The add campaign became an instant hit, and she began appearing on JaZZ commercials on Television and in newspapers and magazines.

Her success as a model resulted in her landing an offer to appear in a music video entitled "O Sanam". The video was a hit and introduced Zara to the film world in Pakistan. She received many offers, however chose to make her debut in Hassan Askari's Teray Pyar Mein (2001). Zara was sensational in the film, which went on to become a big hit and sweep the annual Film Awards in Lahore. Zara, in an unprecedented move, won the award for Best Actress for her role in Teray Pyar Mein (2001). This was the first time a newcomer had won the award for Best Actress, let alone for her first ever film. Zara's talent and hard work has resulted in her becoming one of Pakistan's top actresses in a short period of time. Besides having hit films such as Teray Pyar Mein (2001), Salakhen (2004) and Pehla Pehla Pyar (2006). 

Zara Sheikh is also showcasing her singing talents. She sang two songs for her movie Chalo Ishq Larain (2002) and also released a solo album which did extremely well in Pakistan and abroad. Considered to be one of the most beautiful and talented actresses in Pakistani cinema, Zara is based in Lahore and divides her time between acting and performing in music videos for top pop artists in Pakistan. 

Zara Sheikh was born May 7, 1978 in Lahore. (by Muhammad Rizwan Anjum, Gujrat, Pakistan)




Latest updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..



Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles

Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..

Artists videos


Watch Movies on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube
Artists
Lollywood links
Bollywood links

Pakistani film titles

Some interesting figures & facts about Pakistani film titles..

Natur
  • 16 Allah
  • 16 Khuda
  • 8 Rabb
  • 21 Zindagi
  • 7 Mout
  • 8 Din
  • 15 Raat
  • 26 Insan
  • 6 Aadmi
  • 9 Suraj
  • 14 Chand
  • 9 Zamin
  • 10 Aasman
  • 5 Samundar
  • 8 Darya
  • 7 Baadal
  • 5 Barsat
  • 20 Aag/Agg
  • 9 Pani
  • 5 Mitti
  • 25 Toofan
  • 5 Chattan
  • 24 Dunya
  • 12 Zamana
  • 3 Mousam
  • 7 Bahar
  • 14 Phool/Phull
Patriotic
  • 7 Pakistan
  • 16 Punjab
  • 2 Sindh
  • 2 Sarhad
  • 9 Pakhtun
  • 8 Baloch
  • 15 Lahore
  • 4 Karachi
  • 5 Islam
  • 1 Musalman
  • 3 Jahad
  • 2 Mujahid
  • 8 Shaheed
  • 7 Ghazi
  • 9 Watan
  • 10 Dharti
  • 12 Qasm
  • 5 Iman
Romantic
  • 15 Love
  • 67 Pyar
  • 23 Mohabbat
  • 2 Chahat
  • 1 Ulfat
  • 30 Ishq
  • 7 Ashiq
  • 1 Mashooq
  • 12 Mehboob
  • 18 Mast
  • 16 Deevana
  • 6 Husn
  • 20 Haseena
  • 13 Mahi
  • 13 Sohna
  • 5 Sohni
  • 78 Dil
  • 38 Jan
  • 8 Soorat
  • 6 Mukhra
  • 14 Dulha/Wohti
  • 1 Larha
Relatives
  • 31 Maa/Ammi/Madr
  • 19 Baap/Abba/Babul
  • 44 Beta/Putter
  • 15 Beti/Dhee
  • 26 Bhai/Bhara/Veer
  • 5 Behan/Bhain
  • 6 Aulad
  • 3 Mamta
  • 47 other releatives
  • 37 Yaar
  • 17 Dost
  • 11 Sajjan
  • 6 Beli
  • 14 Rishta
  • 25 Khoon
  • 5 Lahu
Law & Order
  • 23 Qanoon
  • 12 Insaf
  • 8 Saza
  • 14 Qaid
  • 4 Jail
  • 4 Ilzam
  • 1 Mulzim
  • 10 Jurm
  • 10 Mujrim
  • 20 Qatil
  • 4 Qatal
  • 34 Daku
  • 32 Chor
  • 11 Ghunda
  • 48 Badmash
  • 17 Baghi
  • 3 Mafroor
  • 7 Ishtehari
  • 19 other crimes
  • 7 Farz
  • 7 Sipahi
  • 52 Dushman
  • 8 Vair
  • 1 Nafrat
  • 20 Ghairat
  • 5 Izzat
Film series
  • 13 Miss
  • 14 Mr.
  • 4 Madam
  • 39 Jatt
  • 34 Gujjar
  • 2 Natt
  • 79 Khan
  • 2 Malik
  • 12 Dogar
  • 12 Moula
  • 6 Nadir
  • 16 Bahadur
  • 31 Chann
  • 19 Heera
  • 12 Moti
  • 84 Shah
  • 68 Sher
  • 3 Cheeta
  • 14 Naag

Top