Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913


Pakistan Film Database on
23-09-2017 contains
Movies from East Pakistan
prePartition Movies

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..

Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Anwar Hossain - Film Actor - Famous Bengali actor Anwar Hossain passed away

Anwar Hossain

(1931-2013)

Film Actor


Famous Bengali actor Anwar Hossain passed away
Some facts about Anwar Hossain
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth Sunday, 6 December, 1931
Born at Jamalpur, Bangladesh
Language Bengali
Profession Acting
Family

Anwar Hossain was a famous actor from ex-East Pakistan (now Bangladesh). He was known for his all time best historical title role in film Nawab Sirajuddaula, which was released on the Eid-ul-Azha and Pakistan Day on March 23, 1967. This film was released in Bengali language in East Pakistan and in Urdu language in then West Pakistan. It was a super hit golden jubilee film in both versions.

Anwar Hossain was introduced in a Bengali film Tomar Amar in 1961. He worked in 11 Dhaka made Urdu movies. He played title roles in two movies, Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967) and Shaheed Teetu Mir (1969). Bandhan (1964) was his first Urdu film. His other Urdu movies were Kajal (1965), Ujala, Bhayya (1966), Tum Meray Ho, Jahan Bajay Shehnai (1968), Jeena Bhi Mushkil, Kangan (1969) and Meena (1970). He worked in more than 500 Bangla movies and was dubbed as the Crown-less Emperor of Bengali cinema. He received all main awards as best actor in Bangladesh and got special Nigar award for his performance in film Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967).

Anwar Hossain was born in Jamalpur on December 6, 1931 and died on September 13, 2013 in Dhaka.





Latest updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..



Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles

Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..

Artists videos


Watch Movies on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube
Artists
Lollywood links
Bollywood links

Pakistani film titles

Some interesting figures & facts about Pakistani film titles..

Natur
  • 16 Allah
  • 16 Khuda
  • 8 Rabb
  • 21 Zindagi
  • 7 Mout
  • 8 Din
  • 15 Raat
  • 26 Insan
  • 6 Aadmi
  • 9 Suraj
  • 14 Chand
  • 9 Zamin
  • 10 Aasman
  • 5 Samundar
  • 8 Darya
  • 7 Baadal
  • 5 Barsat
  • 20 Aag/Agg
  • 9 Pani
  • 5 Mitti
  • 25 Toofan
  • 5 Chattan
  • 24 Dunya
  • 12 Zamana
  • 3 Mousam
  • 7 Bahar
  • 14 Phool/Phull
Patriotic
  • 7 Pakistan
  • 16 Punjab
  • 2 Sindh
  • 2 Sarhad
  • 9 Pakhtun
  • 8 Baloch
  • 15 Lahore
  • 4 Karachi
  • 5 Islam
  • 1 Musalman
  • 3 Jahad
  • 2 Mujahid
  • 8 Shaheed
  • 7 Ghazi
  • 9 Watan
  • 10 Dharti
  • 12 Qasm
  • 5 Iman
Romantic
  • 15 Love
  • 67 Pyar
  • 23 Mohabbat
  • 2 Chahat
  • 1 Ulfat
  • 30 Ishq
  • 7 Ashiq
  • 1 Mashooq
  • 12 Mehboob
  • 18 Mast
  • 16 Deevana
  • 6 Husn
  • 20 Haseena
  • 13 Mahi
  • 13 Sohna
  • 5 Sohni
  • 78 Dil
  • 38 Jan
  • 8 Soorat
  • 6 Mukhra
  • 14 Dulha/Wohti
  • 1 Larha
Relatives
  • 31 Maa/Ammi/Madr
  • 19 Baap/Abba/Babul
  • 44 Beta/Putter
  • 15 Beti/Dhee
  • 26 Bhai/Bhara/Veer
  • 5 Behan/Bhain
  • 6 Aulad
  • 3 Mamta
  • 47 other releatives
  • 37 Yaar
  • 17 Dost
  • 11 Sajjan
  • 6 Beli
  • 14 Rishta
  • 25 Khoon
  • 5 Lahu
Law & Order
  • 23 Qanoon
  • 12 Insaf
  • 8 Saza
  • 14 Qaid
  • 4 Jail
  • 4 Ilzam
  • 1 Mulzim
  • 10 Jurm
  • 10 Mujrim
  • 20 Qatil
  • 4 Qatal
  • 34 Daku
  • 32 Chor
  • 11 Ghunda
  • 48 Badmash
  • 17 Baghi
  • 3 Mafroor
  • 7 Ishtehari
  • 19 other crimes
  • 7 Farz
  • 7 Sipahi
  • 52 Dushman
  • 8 Vair
  • 1 Nafrat
  • 20 Ghairat
  • 5 Izzat
Film series
  • 13 Miss
  • 14 Mr.
  • 4 Madam
  • 39 Jatt
  • 34 Gujjar
  • 2 Natt
  • 79 Khan
  • 2 Malik
  • 12 Dogar
  • 12 Moula
  • 6 Nadir
  • 16 Bahadur
  • 31 Chann
  • 19 Heera
  • 12 Moti
  • 84 Shah
  • 68 Sher
  • 3 Cheeta
  • 14 Naag

Top