Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
Artists Database
Film Heroes
Film Heroines
Film Comedians
Film Villains
Supporting film artists
Film Directors
Film Producers
Film poets/Writers
Film Musicians
Film Singers
Folk Singers
Classical Singers
Pop Singers
Spiritual, Qawwal, Naat
Other artists/technicians
Film journalists
Radio/TV/Stage/Models
Foreign artists
prePartition artists

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..
Shehnaz Khan

Shehnaz Khan

Film Actress


A Pashto actress
Some facts about Shehnaz Khan
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth
Born at
Language
Profession
Family
(Yet to be edited)

Shahnaz Hussain was born in 1950 in village Shergarh, district Okara [Punjab], which is located to the south-west of Lahore. Her family belongs to the Sayyed class and owns a substantial amount of farmland. Shahnaz has two siblings [a sister and brother]. At young age, Shahnaz was a rebellious person. Thus she left home without her parent consent to seek a movie career in Karachi, where her sister lived at the time. But events did not turn out the way Shahnaz had imagined; She could not establish a foothold in the Urdu movie industry as a mainstream actress. However, this did not influence her committment and determination to make it in the Urdu movie industry. She just left Karachi for Lahore. In Lahore, she got a chance in a pashto movie named "Da Pukhtun Thora" that made her the heart throb of millions of pashtuns. In subsequent years, she had the opportunity to play memorable roles in pashto movies including Khana Badoosh, Dehqaan, Chagha and Da Marg Saudagar. Of these, Chagha and Da Marg Saudagar were released in Urdu language as well. Shahnaz did not want to be confined to pashto movie roles, and seriously weighed her options. She wanted to be known for her talent in Urdu movie; thus she married Urdu and Punjabi movie director Iqbal Kashmiri with the expectation of promoting her movie career in Urdu movies. It turned that Iqbal Kashmiri could not help Shahnaz either in realizing her most cherished dream. The marriage ended after a brief period. Shahnaz has a son named Faisal Kashmiri from this marriage, who is currently a movie director himself in Lahore. After her failed attempts to make it in Urdu movies coupled with a failed marriage in Lahore, Shahnaz decided to return to Karachi again. She got married to police DIG Fataih Ali [currently retired]. Shahnaz has two daughters and a son from this marriage. Unfortunately, the marriage did not work; thus she separated from Fataih Ali and now lives with her children. What a difference a personal commitment and vision of ones career makes. Shahnaz did not get what she had dreamed of [i.e., a role in mainstream Urdu movies], and although she was the heart throb of millions of pashto movie lovers, that is not what She cared for. Her pashtun fans always wondered what happened to Shahnaz despite her splendid pashto movie career and hordes of pashtun fans. The sage of Shahnaz movie career reminds of a very famous poem by U.S. poet Robert Frost: "Two roads diverged in a wood, and I --I took the one less traveled by,And that has made all the difference." I must mention here that pashto movie actor Badar Munir had a deep love corner for Shahnaz and worked strenuously to marry her but falied to win her heart. This trite adage that "no one gets all one wants in this world" impresses me so much when I think of Badar Munir not being able to see his dream of a family with Shahnaz come true. Folks think he could have any pashto actress he wanted to; now we know he could not. SOURCE: AnwarGul's Conversation film actress Nimmi and correspondence with a Youtube friend.





Latest Artists updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..


Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles
Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..



Movie & music links
on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube


Top