Pakistan Film Database

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913

The largest Pakistani & prePartition film database with a unique way to find info on films, music, artists, history, images, videos etc. Click on any year above and read details for the specific year..
Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..

Artists database

Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records of almost every famous actor from Pakistani films..



Ali Bakhsh Zahoor

Ali Bakhsh Zahoor

(1905-75)

Singer


He was the first playback singer in Pakistani films
Some facts about Ali Bakhsh Zahoor
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Music
Family

Ali Bakhsh Zahoor sang in Pakistan's first released film Teri Yaad in 1948. He sang some other songs in few films before Inayat Hussain Bhatti became dominant playback singer. He sang Ghazal's, Kafi and Sultan Bahu's poetry on Radio Pakistan.

Ali Bakhsh Zahoor was born on May 11, 1905 and died on November 18, 1975 in Lahore.




Latest Artists updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..


Movie & music links

Movie channels on YouTube

Music channels on YouTube


Top

PAKfilms is a continued effort to compile and preserve the history of Pakistani films. It is a new and independent domain for the historical website Pakistan Film Magazine on the closed site mazhar.dk, which was the first and largest infotainment website on Pakistani films, music and artists. Most of content from the previous site is moved to this new URL and the rest will be reproduced gradually.