Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..

Artists database

Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records of almost every famous actor from Pakistani films..



Mujeeb Alam

Mujeeb Alam

(1948-2004)

Playback singer


He had a very melodious male voice as playback singer
Some facts about Mujeeb Alam
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth Wednesday, 4 February, 1948
Born at Kanpur, India
Language
Profession Singing
Family

He got breakthroug despite the big guns in playback singing like Saleem Raza, Munir Hussain, Ahmad Rushdi, Mehdi Hassan and Masood Rana in the 1960s.

He started his film career in an unreleased film Nargis in 1964 but Jalwa in 1966 was his debut film with a super hit song:

  • Koi Ja Kay Un Say Keh Den, Hamen Yun Na Azmayen..

He was honored to sing six songs in film Shama aur Parwna (1970), one of super hit song in this film..

  • Main Tera Shehar Chhor Jaun Ga..

was first sung by Mehdi Hassan, but music composer Nisar Bazmi was not satisfied by Khan sahib's performance and gave the same song to Mujeeb Alam, who sang it beautifully and as reward got six songs in the film.

Mujeeb Alam's other famous musical movies were Lori (1966), Lakhon Mein Ek, Chakori (1967), Karishma, Jan-e-Arzoo, Main Kahan Manzil Kahan, Tum Milay Pyar Mila (1968), Maa Beta, Najo (1969), Afsana, Soughat, Rangoo Jatt (1970), Dosti, Yeh Amn (1971), Meray Hamsafar (1972), Dillagi (1974) and some unreleased films Wasiyat and Anjana.

Unfortunately, he got a short film career and was ignored by film musicians from the mid 70s. His song tally is under hundred film songs.

Mujeeb Alam died by heart attack on June 2nd, 2004. He was born in Kanpur, India in 1948.




Latest Artists updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..


Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles

Movie & music links

Movie channels on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube


Top