Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
Artists Database
Film Heroes
Film Heroines
Film Comedians
Film Villains
Supporting film artists
Film Directors
Film Producers
Film poets/Writers
Film Musicians
Film Singers
Folk Singers
Classical Singers
Pop Singers
Spiritual, Qawwal, Naat
Other artists/technicians
Film journalists
Radio/TV/Stage/Models
Foreign artists
prePartition artists

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..
Akhlaq Ahmad

Akhlaq Ahmad

(1946-99)

Playback singer


He was a top playback singer in Urdu movies
Some facts about Akhlaq Ahmad
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth Wednesday, 8 May, 1946
Born at Delhi, India
Language Urdu
Profession Singing
Family

Akhlaq Ahmad was the third generation of top male playback singers in Pakistani films. He struggled many years but shined in the 1970's as playback singer. He sang some super hit songs in Urdu films only. 

  • Sona Na Chandi, Na Koi Mahal, Jan-e-Mann..
 in film Bandish (1980) and
  • Sawan Aye, Sawan Jaye, Tujh Ko Pukaren, Geet Hamaray..
in Chahat (1974) are his most super hit songs.

His first film was Pazeb in 1973 and last film Nikah in 1998.

Akhlaq Ahmad was born in Delhi on May 8, 1946 and started as a stage singer in the 1960's in Karachi, when he was a member of a famous singing group with two other legendary artists Masood Rana and Nadeem.

Unfortunately, he suffered with a deadly disease of blood cancer and died on August 4, 1999 at London.



Akhlaq Ahmad -
(This Urdu/Punjabi article was first published on August 2, 2009)


Latest Artists updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..


Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles
Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..



Movie & music links
on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube


Top