Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
Artists Database
Film Heroes
Film Heroines
Film Comedians
Film Villains
Supporting film artists
Film Directors
Film Producers
Film poets/Writers
Film Musicians
Film Singers
Folk Singers
Classical Singers
Pop Singers
Spiritual, Qawwal, Naat
Other artists/technicians
Film journalists
Radio/TV/Stage/Models
Foreign artists
prePartition artists

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..
Kemal Ahmad

Kemal Ahmad

(d. 6.6.1993)

Film Music director


He composed music in many super hit musical movies
Some facts about Kemal Ahmad
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth Thursday, 20 April, 1905
Born at Gorgaun, UP, India
Language
Profession Music
Family Rehman Verma (teacher)

Kemal Ahmad learnt music from another fame music director Rehman Varma. He was a close friend of Rangeela and composed music in most of his movies. He composed music in Urdu, Punjabi and Pashto movies.

His first film was Nadira (1967) but got success from film Dia aur Toofan (1969). Rangeela (1970), Dil Aur Dunya (1971), Doulat Aur Dunya, Basheera, Inteqam (1972), Manji Kithay Dahwan (1974), Teray Meray Sapney, Dulhan Ek Raat Ki (1975), Waada, Warrant, Ann Daata (1976), Ishq Ishq, Salakhen (1977), Muthi Bhar Chawal, Prince (1978), Behan Bhai (1979), Dehleez, Ishq Nachaway Gali Gali (1984) and Pyar Karn Tun Nein Darna (1991) were some big musical movies of Kemal Ahmad.

Kemal Ahmad was born in Gor Gaun, UP, India in 1937 and died in Lahore on June 6, 1993.





Latest Artists updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..


Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles
Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..



Movie & music links
on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube


Top