Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913


Pakistan Film Database on
20-09-2017 contains
Movies from East Pakistan
prePartition Movies

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..

Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Ismael Shah - Film hero - He was a famous film hero who died in very young age

Ismael Shah

(1962-92)

Film hero


He was a famous film hero who died in very young age
Some facts about Ismael Shah
Real name
Active career1975-92
Date of Birth Tuesday, 22 May, 1962
Born at Pashin, Baluchistan
Language
Profession Acting
Family

Ismael Shah was introduced in film Baghi Qaidi in 1986 which did well on box office. In his very short film career of six years, he was seen in almost six dozens Urdu, Punjabi and Pashto movies. Love in Nepal, Dulari, Lawa, Nachay Nagin (1987), Bardasht, Mukhra (1988), Hoshiar, Jurrat, Hifazat (1990), Kalay Chor (1991), Chahat (1992) etc. were some of his big movies.

Ismael Shah was born on May 22, 1962 in Pashin, Baluchistan and died by heart attack on October 29, 1992. He got fame from PTV drama serial Shaheen in the beginning of the 1980s.





Latest updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..



Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles

Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..

Artists videos


Watch Movies on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube
Artists
Lollywood links
Bollywood links

Pakistani film titles

Some interesting figures & facts about Pakistani film titles..

Natur
  • 16 Allah
  • 16 Khuda
  • 8 Rabb
  • 21 Zindagi
  • 7 Mout
  • 8 Din
  • 15 Raat
  • 26 Insan
  • 6 Aadmi
  • 9 Suraj
  • 14 Chand
  • 9 Zamin
  • 10 Aasman
  • 5 Samundar
  • 8 Darya
  • 7 Baadal
  • 5 Barsat
  • 20 Aag/Agg
  • 9 Pani
  • 5 Mitti
  • 25 Toofan
  • 5 Chattan
  • 24 Dunya
  • 12 Zamana
  • 3 Mousam
  • 7 Bahar
  • 14 Phool/Phull
Patriotic
  • 7 Pakistan
  • 16 Punjab
  • 2 Sindh
  • 2 Sarhad
  • 9 Pakhtun
  • 8 Baloch
  • 15 Lahore
  • 4 Karachi
  • 5 Islam
  • 1 Musalman
  • 3 Jahad
  • 2 Mujahid
  • 8 Shaheed
  • 7 Ghazi
  • 9 Watan
  • 10 Dharti
  • 12 Qasm
  • 5 Iman
Romantic
  • 15 Love
  • 67 Pyar
  • 23 Mohabbat
  • 2 Chahat
  • 1 Ulfat
  • 30 Ishq
  • 7 Ashiq
  • 1 Mashooq
  • 12 Mehboob
  • 18 Mast
  • 16 Deevana
  • 6 Husn
  • 20 Haseena
  • 13 Mahi
  • 13 Sohna
  • 5 Sohni
  • 78 Dil
  • 38 Jan
  • 8 Soorat
  • 6 Mukhra
  • 14 Dulha/Wohti
  • 1 Larha
Relatives
  • 31 Maa/Ammi/Madr
  • 19 Baap/Abba/Babul
  • 44 Beta/Putter
  • 15 Beti/Dhee
  • 26 Bhai/Bhara/Veer
  • 5 Behan/Bhain
  • 6 Aulad
  • 3 Mamta
  • 47 other releatives
  • 37 Yaar
  • 17 Dost
  • 11 Sajjan
  • 6 Beli
  • 14 Rishta
  • 25 Khoon
  • 5 Lahu
Law & Order
  • 23 Qanoon
  • 12 Insaf
  • 8 Saza
  • 14 Qaid
  • 4 Jail
  • 4 Ilzam
  • 1 Mulzim
  • 10 Jurm
  • 10 Mujrim
  • 20 Qatil
  • 4 Qatal
  • 34 Daku
  • 32 Chor
  • 11 Ghunda
  • 48 Badmash
  • 17 Baghi
  • 3 Mafroor
  • 7 Ishtehari
  • 19 other crimes
  • 7 Farz
  • 7 Sipahi
  • 52 Dushman
  • 8 Vair
  • 1 Nafrat
  • 20 Ghairat
  • 5 Izzat
Film series
  • 13 Miss
  • 14 Mr.
  • 4 Madam
  • 39 Jatt
  • 34 Gujjar
  • 2 Natt
  • 79 Khan
  • 2 Malik
  • 12 Dogar
  • 12 Moula
  • 6 Nadir
  • 16 Bahadur
  • 31 Chann
  • 19 Heera
  • 12 Moti
  • 84 Shah
  • 68 Sher
  • 3 Cheeta
  • 14 Naag

Top