Pakistan Film Database
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
prePartition Film Database
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
Artists Database
Film Heroes
Film Heroines
Film Comedians
Film Villains
Supporting film artists
Film Directors
Film Producers
Film poets/Writers
Film Musicians
Film Singers
Folk Singers
Classical Singers
Pop Singers
Spiritual, Qawwal, Naat
Other artists/technicians
Film journalists
Radio/TV/Stage/Models
Foreign artists
prePartition artists

Artists
Pakistan Artist Database with useful info, figures & facts, images, videos, interviews etc..
Himaliawala

Himaliawala

(1919-84)

Film Villain


Himaliawala was a renowned villain actor from the 1950s.
Some facts about Himaliawala
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth Sunday, 2 April, 1905
Born at Dehradun, India
Language
Profession Acting
Family Wives: Amirbai Karnataki (singer) and Begum Parveen (actress)

Urdu film Shahida (1949) was his first film in Pakistan, which celebrated silver jubilees in Delhi and Lucknow.

Hamaliawala was in leading role in Pakistan's first silver jubilee Urdu film 2 Aansoo in 1950. He was main villain actor in the most of 1950s movies. He played the Akbar The Great role in musical film Anar Kali in 1958. His other famous moves were Kundan (1950) Chan Way (1951), Ghulam (1953), Gumnam, Ruhi (1954), Shoni (1955),Qatil (1955), Sarfarosh (1956), Saat Lakh (1957), Gumrah, Naghma-e-Dil (1959), Farishta (1961), Watan (1960) and Azra (1962). He was seen in 33 movies, only two of them were in Punjabi language. His last film was Yahudi Ki Larki in 1963.

Hamaliawala was a veteran actor from the pre-partition movies. His first film was Kisi Ki Bivi in 1942. His another pre-partition movies were Mata (1942),  Ankh Ki SharmVishwas (1943), Qismatwala (1944), Humayun, Dharam (1945), Shahjahan, Jag Biti (1946), Elan, Samundron Ki Malika (1947) etc.

Hamaliawala's real name was Mohammad Afzal Khan. He got his screen name from Syed Shoukat Hussain Rizvi. He was born in Dehradun in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh in 1919. He was married to famous singer Amirbai Karnataki and then Begum Parveen. He died on January 1st, 1984.





Latest Artists updates

Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..


Urdu/Punjabi articles
Urdu/Punjabi articles
Detailed film records

Read detailed film career records with online films of almost every famous artist from Pakistani films..



Movie & music links
on YouTube
Music channels on YouTube


Top